Press enter to Skip the Main Nav

Privacy Policy

The Topgolf Group ("Topgolf" or "we" or "our" or "us") is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information collected from you, what we do with it and with whom we share it. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy carefully, especially before providing any personal information at our physical locations ("Locations") or through this website at w... or http://play.topgolf.com (this "Site").

Please note that the headings contained in this Privacy Policy are inserted for convenience of reference only and shall not in any way define or affect the meaning, construction, or scope of any of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AGREEMENT FOR THE SITE CAREFULLY. YOUR USE OF THE SITE SIGNIFIES YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS AGREEMENT.

Data Controller

Topgolf Limited is the data controller with registered office at Kinetic House, Theobald Street, Elstree, Hertfordshire, WD6 4PJ.

Data Protection Officer

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Mr. Dominic Taylor, Kinetic Business Centre, Theobald Street, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 4PJ.

Information We Collect

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on this Site, visiting our Locations or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register as a member, or otherwise subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on the Site, [participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Site], and when you report a problem with the Site. The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and phone number, and financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you[With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

[technical information, including (but not limited to) the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, and operating system and platform;]

[information about your visit, including (but not limited to) the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for' page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our customer service number.]

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

How Information We Collect is Used

The information collected may be combined with other information collected about you and is used and disclosed in a number of ways by us, to help us better understand and serve our customers, including without limitation the following:

  • To provide you with, or otherwise respond to your requests for, information and/or services, including but not limited to e-newsletters, marketing programs, forward-to-a-friend or other options in our marketing programs.
  • To enable you to make an online booking in order to reserve a bay at a Topgolf venue.
  • To provide you with information about new products or services, events at our Locations, events that Topgolf sponsors, including but not limited to contests, sweepstakes and surveys, and other special offers and marketing programs, which may include information about partner companies or other programs any of us or them are involved with.
  • To display a member’s first and last name on leaderboards at a Topgolf facility as well as on any digital platform such as the Site or mobile app.
  • To enhance our customers' experiences at our Locations and on this Site.
  • To analyse customer behaviours and trends.
  • To conduct research and analysis and to otherwise measure the effectiveness of our online and offline marketing efforts and to develop products, services, and marketing programs.
  • To coordinate program activities and communications with other marketing programs conducted by us.
  • You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group.

We do not sell or rent to third parties any of the personal information that you provide to us through this Site or at our Locations, or authorise any of our suppliers to sell or rent any such personal information, and we do not authorise any of our suppliers to make independent use of your personal information for their own purposes, including but not limited to direct marketing. However, aggregated information about customers utilizing this Site, in surveys or otherwise providing information to Topgolf may be utilized by Topgolf and/or suppliers in connection with research, benchmarking and other similar uses.

Where information we collect is stored

Although the website and use of personal information is subject to UK law and jurisdiction, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or Members. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We’ll take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

[All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.]

Although we’ll do our best to protect your personal data, we can’t guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Site Usage Information

Like most web sites, this Site gathers traffic patterns, site usage information and other aggregated data in order to evaluate our visitors' preferences and the effectiveness of this Site. This aggregate usage data does not identify you individually. We may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about visitors to this Site with third-parties, and we may allow third-parties to collect aggregate data through this Site and/or supplier sites accessible from or though this Site.

This Site may use cookies to enhance the browsing and usage experience on our Site. "Cookies" are small files or records that are placed on your computer's hard drive (by us or a third-party provider of ours) to collect information about your activities on our Site. The information captured about your activities on our Site will make it possible for us (i) to speed navigation and provide you with custom tailored content; (ii) to remember information you gave to us so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site; (iii) to monitor the effectiveness of certain of our marketing email campaigns; (iv) to monitor total number of visitors, pages viewed, and banners served on our Site, and (v) enforce limitations on downloads described for on-line coupons and other similar offers. If you refuse cookies, your experience on our Site may be affected — for example you may not be able to utilize all of the functions on this Site.

Contests/Sweepstakes

On occasion, Topgolf may conduct or sponsor contests/sweepstakes with the opportunity to win prizes. Each contest/sweepstakes has its own terms and conditions ("Official Contest/Sweepstakes Rules"). As part of entering a contest or sweepstakes on-line through this Site or through a third-party provider site, certain personally identifiable information (including but not limited to name, address, phone number, etc.) may be required. This information will be used as described in the applicable Official Contest/Sweepstakes Rules.

Protecting Our Community

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) years. This Site is directed to persons who are at least thirteen (13) years of age. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information through any point of contact, we ask to be contacted at the below address or email address and we will delete the information about the child referenced from our files.

Security of Your Personal Information

Topgolf requires that its suppliers take appropriate steps to keep your personal information confidential. Although we can't guarantee that there will never be a security problem, we have in place appropriate security measures to carefully guard against the loss or misuse of the information collected on this Site and at our Locations.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Transfer of Assets or Business

In the event of a transfer or sale of some or all of our business or assets, Topgolf may disclose your personal information to those involved in such a transfer or sale of business or assets.

Changing Your Information

Moved? Changed e-mail addresses? If you need to update or verify your personal information, please email update@topgolf.com or in writing at Topgolf Ltd., Kinetic Business Centre, Theobald Street, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 4PJ, ATTN: Marketing Department. Upon request, Topgolf will remove your personal information from our active database as soon as reasonably possible, unless we need to retain information for dispute resolution, troubleshooting and other valid legal or business reasons. Please note that we will not remove your historical usage information.

Links to Other Sites

This Site may provide links to web sites not operated by Topgolf, including our suppliers or partners. Topgolf requires that its suppliers take steps to keep your personal information confidential. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Topgolf assumes no responsibility for third-party web sites, including but not limited to the privacy practices of these third-party sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave this Site, and we recommend that you review the privacy policies of every web site that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site.

Although we endeavour to alert you when you are about to leave our Site when you click on a link to a third-party site, Topgolf does not guarantee that you will receive this alert when you leave this Site. It is your responsibility to determine when you have left this Site.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at feedback@topgolf.com.

Access to Information

You have the right to access information held about you. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

For More Information

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to feedback@topgolf.com or writing to us at Topgolf Ltd., Kinetic Business Centre, Theobald Street, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 4PJ.

Open Australia Message

Topgolf Australia

It looks like you are visiting from the Australia region.

Redirect to topgolf.com.au

Continue topgolf.com